CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A80967

Ms. Lydia E Lorenzo
Agricultural Products Division
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470-8426

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3 Pyridinecarboxylic Acid (PDC) (CAS 89-00-9), P-Chloro Phenyl Glycine (CAS 6212-33-5), and Imazamox (CAS 114311-32-9) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Lorenzo:

In your letter dated March 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are intermediates for herbicides.

The applicable subheading for 2,3 Pyridinecarboxylic Acid (PDC) will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for P-Chloro Phenyl Glycine (Chemical Name - Alpha-Amino-4-Chlorobenzeneacetic Acid) will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino compounds: amino-alcohols-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function; other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Imazamox (Chemical Name - 2-[4,,5-Dihydro-4-Methyl-4-(1-Methylethyl)-5-Oxo-1H-Imidazole-2-YL]-5-Methoxymethyl-3-Pyridinecarboxylic Acid) will be 2933.39.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division